Costa Rica: Arrival of European Tourists Up 6%

Between January and June, 219 thousand tourists came into the country from Europe, 6% more than the figure recorded in the first half of last year.

Thursday, August 10, 2017

From a statement issued by the Costa Rican Tourism Institute:

During the first half of 2017, Europe showed steady growth in international arrivals (8.4% by air and a 6% increase for all routes to the country), according to data provided by the Directorate General of Migration and Aliens and analyzed by the Costa Rican Tourism Institute.

Of the main tourist markets on the European continent, France was the leading country for international arrivals by air, with a total of 35,759 arrivals, followed by the United Kingdom with 35,759 and Germany with 27,856 as shown in the following table:



I semester 2016I semester 2017Abs. VarVar. %
Germany37.04637.4413951,1%
Spain26.86127.9571.0964,1%
France34.94040.3855.44515,6%
Reino Unido35.55939.9154.35612,3%
Suiza11.14411.8176736%
Todo Europa219.671232.86713.1966%
Grand Total
1.588.896
1.634.137
45.241
2,8%

Do you need more information about your business sector?

Request more information:








this site is protected by reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy and terms of service.
Need assistance? Contact us
(506) 4001-6423


More on this topic

More English Tourists Visiting Costa Rica

November 2017

Between January and September of this year, 47,826 passengers from the English market came into the country, 9% more than in the same period in 2016.

So far this year the English market has gained ground, positioning itself as the largest generator of tourists from the European continent, accounting for 47,826 international arrivals (from January to September), registering a growth of 9.1% over the same period last year. 

Costa Rica Wants More Italian Tourists

May 2017

Through an agreement with Iberia flight connections will be improved from Rome and Milan to Madrid - San José, in order to connect both cities with San Jose.

A statement from the Costa Rican Tourism Institute says that in order to improve conditions of the connections between Madrid and the Italian cities of Rome and Milan, the airline Iberia will be taking the following measures:

Statistics on European Tourism in Costa Rica

November 2016

With the arrival of new airlines a further increase is expected in the flow of tourists from Europe, after having grown by 41% between 2010 and 2015.

European tourists stay on average 17 days in the country and spend an average of $1660 during their stay, higher than the figures for the overall average, which are 13 days and $1351.

The Spanish Tourist Market

January 2012

Spanish tourists are the most numerous European tourists visiting Costa Rica, where they stay for an average of 10 days.

A statement from the National Chamber of Tourism reads:

Businesses in the tourism sector consider it vital to maintain a presence in the Spanish market.

 close (x)

Receive more news about Tourism

Suscribe FOR FREE to CentralAmericaDATA EXPRESS.
The most important news of Central America, every day.

Type in your e-mail address:

* Al suscribirse, estará aceptando los terminos y condiciones


Gluten-free food business for sale

Operating Company dedicated to the manufacture of gluten-free and sugar-free products, OHNE brand.
The OHNE brand has 8 product lines: square bread, sweet...

Stock Indexes

(Apr 6)
Dow Jones
-5.60%
S&P 500
-5.10%
Nasdaq
-5.64%

Commodities

(Oct 23)
Brent Crude Oil
41.99
Coffee "C"
108.05
Gold
1,901
Silver
24.69